skip navigation

Updated girls' hockey rankings: March 1 (Final)

03/04/2017, 12:15am CST
By SportsEngine Staff

Click here for this week's rankings.


Click here to see the complete rankings.

Class 2A 

State champion Edina (28-1-1), ranked No. 1, and Maple Grove (22-5-1), ranked No. 5, did not move this week, bookending the top five. Blaine (24-4-2) has moved up a spot from No. 3 to No. 2, with Eden Prairie (20-7-2) following right behind, jumping from No. 4 to No. 3. 

Spots six through 10 all house new teams, with Minnetonka (14-10-4), Cretin-Derham Hall (18-8-2), Elk River/Zimmerman (21-7) and Centennial (15-12) all moving up a spot to No. 6 - No. 9, respectively. 

Farmington made the biggest jump in Class 2A, going from No. 16 to No. 10 (18-12-1). 

Click here to view the complete rankings.

Class 1A 

The first six places in Class 1A remain unchanged, with Blake (27-2-1), Breck (19-6-3), St. Paul United (21-7-2), Warroad (18-9-2), Delano/Rockford (23-5) holding down the top five spots. 

Northfield (20-7-3) was the biggest mover, going from No. 14 to No. 7 this week. 

Alexandria (14-13-1) was the other big mover, going from No. 10 to No. 8 this week. 

Mound Westonka (21-7) and East Grand Forks (15-7-3) fell two spots each in the rankings this week, ending up at No. 9 and No. 10, respectively. 

Click here to view the complete rankings.

Spotlight Game Coverage

Most Popular

Tag(s): Featured  Big Nine  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester JM/Lourdes  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Fairmont  Luverne  Marshall  New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Windom  Worthington  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd/Little Falls  Fergus Falls  River Lakes  Sartell St. Stephen/Sauk Rapid  St. Cloud  Willmar  Greater Minnesota  Bemidji  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Moorhead  Roseau  Thief River Falls  Warroad  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha United  St. Paul United  Independents  Dodge County  Eveleth-Gilbert  Grand Rapids/Greenway  Hibbing/Chisholm  International Falls  Moose Lake Area  North Shore  St. Paul Blades  Holy Angels  Minneapolis  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins/St. Louis Park  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet-Esko-Carlton  Duluth  Duluth Marshall  Proctor/Hermantown  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul/Tartan  Simley  South St Paul  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Chaska/Chanhassen  Mid-State  Detroit Lakes  Northern Lakes  Park Rapids  Prairie Centre  Mississippi 8  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  North Wright County  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis/North Branch  Northwest Suburban  Northwest Suburban - North  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Elk River/Zimmerman  Northwest Suburban - West  Irondale  Maple Grove  North Metro  Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper  Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southwest  Morris Area/Benson Area  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Wright County  Holy Family/Waconia  Hutchinson  Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato  Mound Westonka  Orono  New Prague  Delano/Rockford