Quantcast
skip navigation

Holiday Tournaments

2019-20 Holiday Tournaments

2019 Marshall Tiger Hockey Thanksgiving Classic (Nov. 29-30)

Red Baron Arena - Marshall, MN

Friday, Nov. 29
East Grand Forks vs. Marshall - Cancelled
Minnehaha United - 1 vs. Fargo Davies - 9

Saturday, Nov. 30
Fargo Davies - 4 at Marshall - 0

Prior Lake Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 29-30)

Dakotah Ice Arena - Prior Lake, MN

Friday, Nov. 29
St. Francis-North Branch - 0 vs. Chaska/Chanhassen - 11
New Prague - 3 vs. Prior Lake - 4

Saturday, Nov. 30
St. Francis/North Branch - 1 vs. New Prague - 2
Chaska/Chanhassen - 4 vs. Prior Lake - 2

St. Cloud Turkey Trot (Nov. 29-30)

Municipal Athletic Center - St. Cloud, MN

Friday, Nov. 29
Sartell/Sauk Rapids vs. Duluth Marshall - Cancelled
St. Cloud - 3 vs. Northfield - 2

Saturday, Nov. 30
Sartell/Sauk Rapids vs. Northfield - Cancelled
St. Cloud vs. Duluth Marshall - Cancelled

Grand Rapids Invite (Nov. 29-30)

IRA Civic Center - Grand Rapids, MN

Friday, Nov. 29
Hibbing/Chisholm - 0 vs. Blaine - 3
Grand Rapids/Greenway - 2 vs. White Bear Lake - 0

Saturday, Nov. 30
Hibbing/Chisholm - 1 vs. White Bear Lake - 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway - 3 vs. Blaine - 4

Thief River Falls Invite (Nov. 29-30)

Ralph Engelstad Center - Thief River Falls, MN

Friday, Nov. 29
Crookston - 1 vs. West Fargo - 2
Thief River Falls vs. Worthington - Cancelled

Saturday, Nov. 30
Crookston vs. Worthington - Cancelled
Thief River Falls vs. West Fargo - Cancelled

13th Walser Invitational (Dec. 26-28)

Braemer Arena - Edina, MN

Thursday, Dec. 26
Breck - 4 at Brainerd/Little Falls - 1
Grand Rapids - 1 at North Wright County - 4
Maple Grove - 5 at Alexandria - 0
Stillwater - 0 at Edina - 6

Friday, Dec. 27
Brainerd - 5 at Grand Rapids - 1 
Alexandria - 0 vs.  Stillwater - 3
Breck - 1 vs. North Wright County - 0
Maple Grove - 1 vs. Edina - 2

Saturday, Dec. 28
7th Place: Grand Rapids - 3 vs. Alexandria - 3 (Grand Rapids wins shootout)
Consolation Championship: Brainerd - 2 vs. Stillwater - 3
3rd Place: North Wright County - 2 vs. Maple Grove - 1
Championship: Edina - 1 vs. Breck - 0

16th Louis Schmitz Holiday Classic (Dec. 26-28)

Schmitz-Maki Arena - Farmington, MN

Thursday, Dec. 26
Simley - 1 vs. Northfield - 2
New Prague - 0 vs. Eastview - 7
Hudson - 0 vs. Lakeville North - 5
Owatonna - 1 vs. Farmington - 2 (OT)

Friday, Dec. 27
Owatonna - 1 vs. New Prague - 1 (New Prague wins 1-0 in shootout)
Hudson - 1 vs. Eastview - 2 (OT)
Simley - 0 vs. Lakeville North - 2
Northfield - 2 vs. Farmington - 4

Saturday, Dec. 28
Eastview - 3 vs. Simley - 2
Owatonna vs. Hudson - (Cancelled)
Northfield - 0 vs. Lakeville North - 2
New Prague - 1 vs. Farmington - 3

Mid-Winter Meltdown (Dec. 26-28)

Eden Prairie Community Center - Eden Prairie, MN

Thursday, Dec. 26
Cretin-Derham Hall - 3 vs. Chaska/Chanhassen - 1
Minnetonka - 4 vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's - 3 (OT)
Shakopee - 2 vs. Roseau - 6
Rosemount - 2 vs. Eden Prairie - 10

Friday, Dec. 27
Chaska/Chanhassen - 1 vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's - 2
Shakopee - 5 vs. Rosemount - 2
Cretin-Derham Hall - 1 vs. Minnetonka - 3
Roseau - 2 vs. Eden Prairie - 4

Saturday, Dec. 28
7th Place: Chaska/Chanhassen vs. Rosemount - (Cancelled)
Consolation Championship: Benilde-St. Margaret's - 2 vs. Shakopee - 0
3rd Place: Cretin-Derham Hall - 1 vs. Roseau - 4
Championship: Minnetonka - 4 vs. Eden Prairie - 3

8th Mid-Winter Border Battle (Dec. 26-28)

Fogerty Arena - Blaine, MN

Thursday, Dec. 26
Hopkins - 2 at Anoka/SLP - 4
Totino-Grace - 3 at White Bear Lake - 4
Lakeville South - 7 at Central Wisconsin - 0
Bismark (ND) - 1 at Blaine - 3

Friday, Dec. 27
Hopkins - 2 vs. Totino-Grace - 1
Central Wisconsin - 2 vs. Bismark - 2 (Bismark wins shootout 2-0)
Anoka - 3 vs. White Bear Lake - 0
Lakeville South - 2 vs. Blaine - 1 (OT)

Saturday, Dec. 28
7th Place: Totino-Grace - 1 vs. Central Wisconsin - 4
Consolation Championship: Hopkins - 1 vs. Bismark - 4
3rd Place: White Bear Lake - 0 vs. Blaine - 6
Championship: Anoka - 1 vs. Lakeville South - 2

A/C Flyers Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

New Hope Arena - New Hope, MN

Thursday, Dec. 26
Willmar - 3 at Osseo/Park Center 4
Fergus Falls - 2 at Holy Angels - 1 (OT)
Bemidji - 5 at Princeton - 2
Henry Sibley - 0 at Armstrong/Cooper - 3

Friday, Dec. 27
Willmar - 8 vs. Holy Angels - 4
Princeton - 6 vs. Henry Sibley - 1
Osseo/Park Center - 3 vs. Fergus Falls - 2
Bemidji - 4 vs. Armstrong/Cooper - 1

Saturday, Dec. 28
7th Place: Holy Angels - 4 vs. Henry Sibley - 1
Consolation Championship: Willmar - 5 vs. Princeton - 2
3rd Place: Fergus Falls - 3 vs. Armstrong/Cooper - 0
Championship: Bemidji - 1 vs. Osseo/Park Center - 0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids Invite (Dec. 26-28)

Bernicks Arena - Sartell, MN

Thursday, Dec. 26
New Ulm - 1 vs. St. Cloud - 2
Fargo North/South - 2 vs. Sartell/Sauk Rapids - 4

Friday, Dec. 27
Fargo North/South - 4 vs. New Ulm - 1
Sartell/Sauk Rapids - 4 vs. West Fargo - 2

December 28
West Fargo - 0 vs. St. Cloud - 3

25th Kaposia Classic (Dec. 26-28)

Doug Woog Arena - South St. Paul, MN

Thursday, Dec. 26
Rochester Lourdes - 2 at Eagan - 3
Champlin Park/Coon Rapids - 2 at Elk River - 1
Mounds View - 1 at Roseville - 2
Hibbing/Chisholm - 2 at South St. Paul - 4

Friday, Dec. 27
Rochester Lourdes - 2 vs. Elk River - 3
Mounds View -2 vs. Hibbing - 1
Eagan - 3 vs. Champlin Park - 2
Roseville - 1 vs. South St. Paul - 6

Saturday, Dec. 28
7th Place: Rochester Lourdes vs. Hibbing/Chisholm - (Cancelled)
Consolation Championship: Elk River - 1 vs. Mounds View - 4
3rd Place: Champlin Park - 3 vs. Roseville - 2
Championship: Eagan - 4 vs. South St. Paul - 2

MBA Storm Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-28)

Benson Civic Center - Benson, MN

Friday, Dec. 27
Fairmont - 4 at Prairie Centre - 3 (OT)
Litchfield - 8 at Morris/Benson Area - 0

Saturday, Dec. 28
Prairie Centre - 5 vs. Morris/Benson Area - 3
Fairmont - 0 vs. Litchfield - 10

Hockeytown Holiday Classic (Dec. 28, 30-31)

Gardens Arena - Warroad, MN

Saturday, Dec. 28
Duluth Marshall - 4 at East Grand Forks - 3
Dodge County - 1 at Warroad - 6

Monday, Dec. 30
Dodge County - 0 at East Grand Forks - 1
Duluth Marhsall - 1 at Warroad - 10

Tuesday, Dec. 31
Dodge County - 0 at Duluth Marshall - 2
East Grand Forks - 1 at Warroad - 9

Herb Brooks Classic - Gold (Dec. 30-31, Jan. 1)

National Sports Center - Super Rinks 1, 2 and 4
Championship at TRIA Rink

Monday, Dec. 30
Andover - 5 at Holy Family - 1
Blake - 3 at Rogers - 5
Centennial - 4 at St. Paul United - 1
Hill-Murray - 1 at Proctor/Hermantown - 5

Tuesday, Dec. 31 (all games at Super Rink 1)
Holy Family - 5 vs. Blake - 1
St. Paul United - 2 vs. Hill-Murray - 8
Andover - 5 vs. Rogers - 2
Centennial - 1 vs. Proctor/Hermantown - 2

Wednesday, Jan. 1
Blake - 7 vs. St. Paul United - 2
Holy Family - 2 vs. Hill-Murray - 0
Rogers - 3 vs. Centennial - 3 (Centennial wins 4-3 in shootout)
Andover - 5 vs Proctor/Hermantown - 2

Herb Brooks Classic - Silver (Dec. 30-31, Jan. 1)

Nation Sports Center - Super Rinks 1, 2, 3 and 4
Championship at TRIA Rink

Monday, Dec. 30
Delano - 0 at Chisago Lakes - 6
Bloomington Jefferson - 4 at Duluth - 4 (Jefferson wins Shootout)
Buffalo - 5 at Minneapolis - 2
Cambridge-Isanti - 0 at Mahtomedi - 4

Tuesday, Dec. 31 (all games at Super Rink 2)
Delano - 0 vs. Duluth - 2
Minneapolis - 6 vs. Cambridge-Isanti - 1
Chisago Lakes - 1 vs. Bloomington Jefferson - 4
Buffalo - 6 vs. Mahtomedi - 2

Wednesday, Jan. 1
Delano - 2 vs. Cambridge-Isanti - 5
Duluth - 3 vs. Minneapolis - 4 OT
Chisago Lakes -2  vs. Mahtomedi - 2 (Mahtomedi wins 1-0 in shootout)
Bloomington Jefferson - 1  vs. Buffalo - 4

Herb Brooks Classic - Bronze (Dec. 30-31, Jan. 1)

National Sports Center - Super Rinks 1, 2, 3 and 5
Championship at TRIA Rink

Monday, Dec. 30
Waconia - 3 at Marshall - 1
River Lakes - 9 at Irondale - 1
North Shore - 4 at Western WI Stars - 5
St. Francis - 1 at Eveleth-Gilbert - 2

Tuesday, Dec. 31 (all games at Super Rink 3)
Marshall - 4 vs. Irondale - 3 (OT)
North Shore - 0 vs. St. Francis - 3
Waconia - 3 vs. River Lakes - 7
Western WI - 3 vs. Eveleth-Gilbert - 0

Wednesday, Jan. 1
Irondale - 4 vs. North Shore - 1
Marshall - 1 vs. St. Francis - 2 OT
Waconia - 4 vs. Eveleth-Gilbert - 4
River Lakes - 3 vs Western WI - 2 OT

Herb Brooks - Open (Dec. 30-31, Jan. 1)

National Sports Center - Super Rinks 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Championship at TRIA Rink

Monday, Dec. 30
Arrowhead - 0 at University School Milwaukee - 3
Luverne - 3 at Moose Lake - 1
Albert Lea -  at Northern Lakes - 6

Tuesday, Dec. 31 (all games at Super Rink 4)
University School of Milwaukee - 1 vs. Albert Lea - 0
Moose Lake Area - 7 vs. Arrowhead - 1
Northern Lakes - 4 vs. Luverne - 1

Wednesday, Jan. 1
Arrowhead - 2 vs. Northern Lakes -3
Luverne - 2 vs. University School of Milwaukee - 2 (Luverne wins 2-1 in shootout)
Albert Lea - 2  vs. Moose Lake Area - 7

Girls' Hockey Hub headlines