Quantcast
skip navigation

All-State award winners named

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune, 02/25/20, 6:00PM CST

Share

Class 2A and 1A All-State and honorable mentions recognized at Ms. Hockey Award banquet


Andover senior forward Jamie Nelson was part of the collection of talented players named All-State

This list contains the 2019-20 All-State and honorable mention girls’ hockey players that were announced at the Ms. Hockey banquet.

Class 2A All-State
Forwards
Adelaide Burton, Blake, Senior
Lily Delianedis, Blake, Senior
Peyton Hemp, Andover, Junior
Grace Kuipers, Eden Prairie, Junior
Sydney Langseth, Eden Prairie, Senior
Jamie     Nelson, Andover, Senior
Brieja Parent, Forest Lake, Senior
Kayla Santl, Roseau, Senior
Gabbie Smith, Brainerd-Little Falls, Senior
Audrey Wethington, Blake, Senior

Defense
Rachel Golnitz, Forest Lake, Junior
Rory Guilday, Minnetonka, Junior
Sophia Helgeson, Roseau, Junior
Vivian Jungels, Edina, Sophomore
Maggie Nicholson, Minnetonka, Senior
Sophie Robinson, Brainerd-Little Falls, Senior

Goalie
Uma Corniea, Edina, Freshman
Hailey Hansen, Blaine, Freshman
Anna LaRose, North Wright County, Senior

Class 2A Honorable Mention
Forwards
Mackenzie Bourgerie, North Wright County, Senior
Gretchen Branton, Wayzata, Junior
Hannah Chorske, Edina, Junior
Emma Conner, Edina, Junior
Jada Habisch, Buffalo, Senior
Gabby Krause, Andover, Junior
Sloane Matthews, Wayzata, Sophomore
Nina Steigauf, Hill-Murray, Senior
Tristana Tatur, Maple Grove, Junior

Defense
Madison Clough, Andover, Junior
Brenna Fuhrman, Farmington, Junior
Addy Hackley, Wayzata, Senior
Kennedy Little, Andover, Senior
Jenna Timm, Maple Grove, Junior
Mayson Toft, Alexandria, Senior

Goalie
Brynn DuLac, Minnetonka, Junior
Maggie Malecha, Northfield, Sophomore
Chloe Stockinger, Sartell/Sauk Rapids, Senior

Class 1A All-State
Forwards
Danielle Burgen, Chisago Lakes, Sophomore
Hannah Corneliusen, Warroad, Senior
Genevieve Hendrickson, Warroad, Junior
Jenna Lawry, Chisago Lakes, Junior
Sadie Lindsay, Breck, Junior
Olivia Mobley, Breck, Senior
Taylor Nelson, Cloquet-Esko Carlton, Senior
Ally Qualley, Breck, Senior
Emma Schmitz, Rochester Lourdes, Senior

Defense
Ella Anick, Proctor/Hermantown, Junior
Makenna Deering, South St. Paul, Junior
Emma Dornseif, Mahtomedi, Senior
Maggie Hanzel, Rochester Lourdes, Junior
Khloe Lund, Thief River Falls, Senior
Lilie Ramirez, South St. Paul, Sophomore
Emily Zumwinkle, Breck School, Junior

Goalie
Grace Glasrud, Delano, Senior
Delaney Norman, South St. Paul, Freshman

Class 1A honorable mention
Forwards
Kiana Bender, Cloquet-Esko Carlton, Senior
Sarah Dravis, Rochester Lourdes, Senior
Alex Hantge, Hutchinson, Senior
Ava Lindsay, Breck, Freshman
Michaela Phinney, Proctor/Hermantown, Junior
Iyla Ryskamp, Orono, Sophomore
Alyssa Watkins, Proctor/Hermantown, Junior
Olivia Williamson, Faribault, Senior

Defense
Erika Broten, Mahtomedi    , Junior
Sydney DeCubellis, Orono, Senior
Maren Friday, Duluth Marshall, Junior
Karlie Meeker, Warroad, Junior
Brooke Pioske, Mound Westonka, Junior

Goalie
Mikayla Bohner, Faribault, Senior
Lauren Hamme, Mahtomedi, Senior

Girls' Hockey Hub Headlines

  • Whitney Colbert named new head coach at Blake

  • By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 04/27/2020, 5:15pm CDT
  • Colbert has been an assistant coach with the Chinese national Olympic women's hockey team and previously was an assistant coach at Division I Union and Division III Connecticut College.
  • Read More