By PAUL HODOWANIC, Special to the Star Tribune
02/13/2020, 9:15pm CST
The Huskies, behind two goals each for Madison Kaiser, Peyton Hemp and Gabby Krause, defeated Forest Lake 8-0 to win the Section 7 championship.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Andover
Forest Lake
Section 7AA
By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
02/13/2020, 9:00pm CST
Freshman goaltender Delaney Norman made 20 saves and the Packers got goals from Gabby Ogren and Gabby Madigan to return to the Class 1A state tournament.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
South St. Paul
Visitation
By Star Tribune
02/13/2020, 5:15pm CST
The Bears, who moved up to Class 2A during Reid’s tenure, have been among the top programs in the state.
Tag(s):
Home
Featured
Star Tribune
Blake
Edina
Wayzata
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
02/12/2020, 9:30pm CST
Allison Urlaub scored two goals and Aubrey Nelvin scored on a penalty kill in the third period to lead the Blaze to a 3-1 victory and a return to the state tournament for the first time since 2014.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Metro-South
Eagan
By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
02/12/2020, 7:45pm CST
The teams combined for seven goals, five by the Mustangs, who skated to a 6-2 victory in the Section 5 final.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Breck
Orono
By Paul Patane, SportsEngine
02/11/2020, 9:00pm CST
Blake leads the list with three of the 10 honorees. The list will be cut to five finalists later in the week.
Tag(s):
Home
Home News
Greater Minnesota
Roseau
Warroad
IMAC
Blake
Breck
Lake
Eden Prairie
Minnetonka
North Wright County
Northwest Suburban
Andover
By Paul Patane, SportsEngine
02/10/2020, 1:30pm CST
The five honorees were announced on Feb. 6. The winner will be named on Feb. 23 at an awards banquet held at the St. Paul RiverCentre.
Tag(s):
Home
Home News
Central Lakes
Sartell/Sauk Rapids
Lake
North Wright County
Northwest Suburban
Andover
South Suburban
Apple Valley
Suburban East
Forest Lake
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
02/10/2020, 1:15pm CST
Also recognized: Maggie Czinano (Watertown-Mayer basketball), Payton Mielke (Elk River basketball), Joe Miller (Blake hockey), Jenna Ruiz (Eagan hockey), Jayden Seifert (Farmington hockey) and Frankie Vascellaro (Holy Angels basketball).
Tag(s):
Home
Eagan
Farmington
Athletes of the Week
By David La Vaque, Star Tribune
02/06/2020, 5:00pm CST
The Moran sisters — junior Mandy, ninth-grader Marie and seventh-grader Makayla — have amassed 96 points between them and elevated the Eagles’ hope of reaching the state tournament for the first time since 2003.
Tag(s):
Home
Featured
Star Tribune
Hastings
Apple Valley
Metro-South
Eastview
By Star Tribune
02/06/2020, 4:30pm CST
Girls’ hockey playoffs begin this week, culminating in the state tournament Feb. 19-22 at Xcel Energy Center. Here are some teams and sections to track.
Tag(s):
Home
Featured
Star Tribune
Warroad
Blake
Breck
Lake
Eden Prairie
Edina
Minnetonka
Wayzata
North Wright County
Andover
Forest Lake
Wright County